CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Ms. Jamara R. Ross
Compliance Specialist
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a telephone connector crimper from China.

Dear Ms. Ross:

In your letter dated October 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is described as a telephone connector crimper (sku# 65002). The retail packaging includes a steel crimper, a set of twelve 6 position connectors, a set of twelve 8 position connectors and a 117” long telephone line. You state that the crimper creates phone lines with specific lengths or replaces broken connectors on old lines. It can also strip and cut wire and attach the 6 or 8 position connectors to telephone lines.

The applicable subheading for the telephone connector crimper (sku# 65002) will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

You also requested a piece count for the telephone connector kit. The correct reporting quantity for this 26-piece kit is X.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division